Income Executions to Satisfy a Money Judgment
[…] However, the amount arrived at by adding the deductions from earnings made under the income execution to the deductions made from earnings under any orders for alimony, support, or maintenance for family members or former spouses cannot exceed twenty-five percent of the judgment debtor's disposable earnings. Id.

[1] Disposable Earnings, as used herein means, “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” See CPLR § 5231 (c)(ii).

[2] Earnings, as used herein means, “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program” See CPLR § 5231 (c)(i).

DISCLAIMER: This summary is not legal advice and does not create any attorney-client relationship. This summary does not provide a definitive legal opinion for any factual situation.