By: Dana Walsh Sivak, Esq. and Terran Cooper
[…] Super Smoke N Save LLC et al. v. New York State Cannabis Control Board (supra).
The legislature further empowered local municipalities, upon adoption of a local law, “to conduct regulatory inspections of any place of business located within [the municipality]” to ensure that no unlicensed person unlawfully sells cannabis products – which include both hemp products and marijuana products (Cannabis Law § 131 [3] [a] & [c]). The City of New York adopted such a local law under this enabling statute, which empowers the New York City Sheriff’s Office to “conduct regulatory inspections of any place of business . . . where cannabis, [or] cannabis product . . . are sold [and] where no [license] has been issued pursuant to the cannabis law” (Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-552 [a]).